PRIVACY POLICY 

1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out what personal information Westside Music College Pty Ltd (ACN: 655 433 482) (“Westside Music College”, “We”, “us”, “our” or "WMC") collects and how that information is processed when you visit the websites located at www.westsidemusiccollege.com.au (“Sites”) and/or the services provided from the Sites (“Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes, in a clear and accessible way, how Westside Music College complies with data protection legislation. This includes the purposes and legal basis for each type of processing, any transfers or third party recipients of personal information, and the timescales for storing and processing them. This Policy also outlines your rights and obligations regarding data protection.  

This Privacy Policy applies to all applicants, students, alumni, subscribers, registered users, members and anyone else about whom Westside Music College may have reasons to collect and process data, including personal information, either online and/ or offline.

Westside Music College is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We only collect personal information necessary to provide the services that you requested, the use of your personal information will not be excessive and we take reasonable security measures to protect it. If we require your consent for any specific use of your personal information, we will collect it at the appropriate time and you can withdraw it at any time. We do not sell your personal data to third parties under any circumstances or use your personal information to carry out any wholly automated decision-making that affects you.

This Statement applies only to this website. For example, it does not apply to banners, advertisements or promotions we may sponsor or participate in on websites owned by third parties. Other websites linking to or from this website may have different policies and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You should read any other applicable privacy policies carefully before using other websites.

2. WHAT IS 'PERSONAL INFORMATION'

‘Personal information’ refers to any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual (“Data subject”) of which the following are examples: names, photographs, addresses, phone numbers, emails, IP addresses, payment details, social media account ID, screen name/ nickname, passport details, browser and device information, server log file information and information collected through cookies.

3. YOUR RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

You have the following rights (all of which are qualified in different ways) under Data Protection law:

  • to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • to access the personal information we hold about you

  • to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • to request we delete your personal information, or stop processing/ collecting it

  • to withdraw consent to receiving marketing communications from us

  • to request we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • to complain to your data protection regulator, which in Australia is the OAIC

  • to request information about the reasoning behind any automated decision

It is also your responsibility to ensure the information about you that is held by Westside Music College is correct and up-to-date. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information by writing to us, or if you have an account with us, by logging into your account to edit your profile.

4. WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU

Information is crucial to ensuring we can understand, tailor, and deliver the best services to you. It helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely and relevant to you. To do this, we may collect information about you when you:

  • visit our website

  • subscribe to our newsletter or membership

  • access our free offerings

  • participate in our competitions

  • register for an event hosted by us

  • attend an open day or school tour

  • Enrol on/ register for a course or program

  • enquire about a course

  • engage with us on social media

5. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS

Westside Music College will use the details you provided for registration and course administrative purposes. We may aggregate or anonymise such data (where necessary) for statistical and course improvement purposes upon the completion of the course.

What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

Westside Music College will process your personal information for a range of contractual, statutory or public interest purposes, including the following:

  • To deliver and administer your education, and record the details of your studies

  • To determine/confirm your professional achievements (e.g. certificate)

  • To administer the financial aspects of your relationship with us

  • To deliver facilities to you (e.g. use of studio or equipment)

  • To enable your participation at events/ functions

  • To communicate effectively with you on matters related to your course

  • To operate security (including CCTV), governance, disciplinaries, complaints, audit and quality assurance processes and arrangements

  • To compile statistics and conduct research for internal reporting purposes

  • To fulfil and monitor our responsibilities under equalities, immigration and public safety legislation

  • To enable us to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency (we will assume you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us)

Who will my personal information be shared with?

As described above, your personal information is shared with relevant staff at Westside Music College as required. In addition, it is shared as permitted or required by law, on a considered and confidential basis, with a range of external organisations, including the following:

  • Your funders and/or sponsors

  • Relevant executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies (e.g. Australian Department of Home Affairs, the Health and Safety Environment)

  • Local authorities

  • On occasion and where necessary, the police and other law enforcement agencies

  • On occasion and where necessary, auditors

  • Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, Westside Music College

Other than as set out above, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external individuals and/ or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

STUDENTS (NON-HE)

Westside Music College will use the details you provided for registration and course administrative purposes. We may aggregate or anonymise such data (where necessary) for statistical and course improvement purposes upon the completion of the course.

What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

Westside Music College will process your personal information for a range of contractual, statutory or public interest purposes, including the following:

  • To deliver and administer your education, and record the details of your studies

  • To determine/confirm your professional achievements (e.g. certificate)

  • To administer the financial aspects of your relationship with us

  • To deliver facilities to you (e.g. use of studio or equipment)

  • To enable your participation at events/ functions

  • To communicate effectively with you on matters related to your course

  • To operate security (including CCTV), governance, disciplinaries, complaints, audit and quality assurance processes and arrangements

  • To compile statistics and conduct research for internal reporting purposes

  • To fulfil and monitor our responsibilities under equalities, immigration and public safety legislation

  • To enable us to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency (we will assume you have checked with the individuals before you supply their contact details to us)

Who will my personal information be shared with?

As described above, your personal information is shared with relevant staff at Westside Music College as required. In addition, it is shared as permitted or required by law, on a considered and confidential basis, with a range of external organisations, including the following:

  • Your funders and/or sponsors

  • Relevant executive agencies or non-departmental public bodies (e.g. Australian Department of Home Affairs, Australian Immigration, the Health and Safety Environment)

  • Local authorities

  • On occasion and where necessary, the police and other law enforcement agencies

  • On occasion and where necessary, auditors

  • Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, Westside Music College

Other than as set out above, we will not normally publish or disclose any personal information about you to other external individuals and/ or organisations unless you have requested it or consented to it, or unless it is in your vital interests to do so (e.g. in an emergency situation).

JOB APPLICANT

Westside Music College will use the details you provide on your application including CV and covering letter and any supporting documents requested following any interview process.

You may also be required to undergo certain additional recruitment checks or procedures as part of the job application and offer process (e.g. criminal convictions checks, working with children checks or visa application procedures).

What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

 

Westside Music College will process the personal information provided on your application and the other information referred to above for the purposes of:

  • identifying you

  • processing your application

  • verifying the information provided and assessing your suitability for the role (including any relevant right to work checks)

  • deciding whether to offer you a job, and communicating that outcome (together with any feedback)

We may also use or disclose the information provided for the following statutory or public interest purposes:

  • To prevent or detect fraud.

  • For equal opportunities monitoring.

  • To help us to make reasonable adjustments for any disability, as requested by you.

We consider the processing of your personal information for the above purposes to be either necessary for us to take steps with a view to creating a contractual relationship with you (e.g. to assess your application for employment with us), or necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. equal opportunities monitoring). We require you to provide us with the information we ask for during the application process in order to assess your application properly except where its supply is marked as optional. Application decisions are not automated.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

As well as circulating your application and related materials to the appropriate staff at Westside Music College, we may share your personal information for the above purposes as relevant and necessary with:

  • Where relevant and as required, the National Records or Australian Department of Home Affairs in order to administer relevant recruitment checks and procedures

  • Your referees

  • Companies or organisations providing specific recruitment services to, or on behalf of Westside Music College.

In all cases, we will only use any information gathered as part of any relevant check or procedure for that specific purpose, and we will handle, store, retain and destroy relevant materials in accordance with applicable legislation and codes of practice.

SUBSCRIBERS

Please refer to ‘Registered User Terms and Conditions’ on our website for further information.

SITE VISITORS

Please refer to our ‘Cookies policy’ in the following section and the ‘Site Visitors Agreement’ on our website.

COOKIES POLICY

A “cookie” is a small amount of data sent from the server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use 'cookies' while you access the Sites to avoid the need to re-enter details on different occasions. Occasionally, we use session recording or click tracking software (e.g. Google Analytics) to understand how you interact with our websites, for example by scrolling the page, or clicking your mouse on a particular link.

The information is used for analysing sites activities and generating insights to allows us to improve your online experience. Examples include:

  • enabling our service to recognise your device so that you don't have to give the same information several times during one task

  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so that you don't need to do it for every web page requested

  • measuring how many people are using services, to make the services easier to use and to ensure sufficient capacity for quick delivery to your web browser

  • adding new features or removing element that make the website difficult to use

  • informing the choice of words and images that appear on the site to improve responses to our campaigns

  • informing future changes to website design and functionality

Depending on the type of device you’re using and settings, it may supply us with additional information about the device type, your operating system, and details associated with this. Only your interaction with our website is captured and we receive no information about other sites you may view.

Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Please note that certain features of the Sites are only activated by the presence of a cookie and if you choose to refuse cookies these features may not be available to you. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful (otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details):

  • Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  • Cookie settings in Firefox

  • Cookie settings in Chrome

  • Cookie settings in Safari

Please note that we do not recommend turning cookies off when visiting westsidemusiccollege.com.au as this will prevent you from using many of the services on the Sites. For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

WHAT IF I'M UNDER 18?

For the protection of children’s privacy, we require parental consent from users who are under the age of 16, who wish to enquire and/ or enrol our courses. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will request a parental consent otherwise we will take steps to delete such information.

If you are over the age of 16 but under the age of 18, you should review the terms of this Privacy Policy with your parent or guardian to make sure you both understand them.

In certain circumstances, staff members at Westside Music College may have a duty to disclose sensitive information about students under the age of 18, or vulnerable adults, to designated colleagues or appropriate government agencies under the terms of our Safeguarding Policy.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Westside Music College uses external providers to process, store and back-up our data. We also use cloud data storage. By default, data is stored at data centres located in Australia but in exceptional circumstances data may be processed at data centre outside Australia. Your personal information will only be transferred to countries whose data protection laws have been assessed as adequate by the OAIC, or where adequate safeguards, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield, are in place to protect your personal information.

HOW LONG IS MY INFORMATION KEPT FOR?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary. For more details please refer to our Records Management and Retention Policy on the website. 

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY INFORMATION?

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to access a copy of your personal information that is held by Westside Music College by submitting a request (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’).

If you wish to make a subject access request, please email info@westsidemusiccollege.com.au to request a form.

On receipt of your completed form, payment of fee (if applicable), verification of your identity, and sufficient details to enable us to locate the information, Westside Music College is obliged to respond within one calendar month. In circumstances where the request is excessive, we may extend the deadline for up to two months to provide a full response. If so, we will notify you of this extension and the reason it has been applied.

The information will be supplied subject to any applicable exemptions. The data will be provided as of the date of receipt of your request.

HOW TO CHANGE THE WAY WE CONTACT YOU

You have the right to stop receiving marketing communications from us if you wish, you can do so at any time by one of the following methods:

It might take up to 14 days for our system to be updated, so you might still receive messages from us while we process your request. Please be aware that stopping marketing communications will not stop student service communications (such as student updates/ notification), which are essential communications if you are studying at Westside Music College. If you have any problem changing your communication settings, please speak to Westside Music College reception.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This information was last updated in May 2019. It will be reviewed periodically and updated at least annually. The amended information will apply from the date it is posted and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from then on.

CONTACTING US

For any questions regarding this notice, please contact us at info@westsidemusiccollege.com.au

Need help or have questions?
INFORMATION
About us
Members
FAQ
Blog
PayRight

Australia: 08 6143 6010

International: +61 (0) 8 6143 6010

 

500 William St, Highgate, 

Western Australia 6003

©2019 Westside Music College Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
  • Westside Music College YouTube
  • Westside Music College RSS Feed
  • Westside Music College Instagram
  • Westside Music College Twitter
  • Westside Music College Facebook